Administration and Staff

Chairman: Sophia Staikou
Vice chairman: Konstantinos Paschalis
General secretary:  Dimitrios Kounelakis
Treasurer: Sophia Hiniadou Cambanis
Members:  Dionysios Zivas, Vrassidas Zavras 

Director
Alexandra Rapti 

  

Scientific Advisor to PIOP
Costas Cartalis, professor at the National Kapodistrian University of Athens 

 

Museum Department
Andreas Lapourtas (Head of the Department)
Maria Venizelea
Kostis Kalapothakis
Anna Kallinikidou
Kostas Koustas
Giorgos Marinopoulos
Efstratios Stavroulakis
Alexandra Tranta
Nadine Kyriazi (Thessaloniki Office Liaison)

Technical Department
Melina-Daphne Zoumbou (Head of the Department)
Giorgos Papastavridis
Maria Chounta

 

Publications Department
Ourania Karayianni (Head of the Department)
Maria Daskalaki
Andreas Pappas

 

Research and Educational Programs Department
Christos Ringas (Head of the Department)
Maria Fasoula
Dorina Moschona
Spyros Souvlakis


Administrative and Financial Support Department

Spyros Papantoniou (Head of the Department)
Giorgos Kapolas
Maria Kasma
Anna Sarafopoulou
Dionysia Soulira
Aphroditi Teopoulou


IT and Digital Applications Department
Fotis Alevizos (Head of the Department)
Konstantinos Meladakis 

Historical Archives Department
Eleni Beneki (Head of the Department)
Chrysostomos Avgeropoulos
Mohamed Arab Abous
Styliani Vazaiou
Vangelis Exarchos
Katerina Ziova
Sophia Kardamyla
Giorgos Kyratsos
Konstantina Konstantopoulou
Ifigenia Leloviti
Georgia Matthana
Tereza Panagopoulou
Dimitris Ramadanoglou
Panayota Sklaveniti
Evanghelos Sterghiou
Sophia Tangouli
Vassiliki Tourva
Leonora Triantafyllopoulou
Giorgos Tsafas

Library
Chryssa Nikolaou (Head of the Department)
Theodora Evanghelou
Vassiliki Tyrla

Press office
Niovi Lakopoulou 

PIOP Secretariat
Christina Apergi
Maria Kopsafti

Central PIOP Museum Shop (Spyromyliou Gallery)
Angeliki Kominaki
Eleni - Chrysseida Paparrigopoulou
Sofia Skoutari 

Thessaloniki PIOP Museum Shop (Piraeus Bank Conference Center)
Angeliki Tzibili
Maria Chaniotou 

PIOP Museum Network


Silk Museum, Soufli (Thrace)

Dimitra Dimiskidou (Local Coordinator)
Achilleas Alexoudis
Vassiliki Karaki

Evanghelos Bratsas

Open Air Water-Power Museum, Dimitsana (Peloponnese)
Ira- Christina Papadopoulou (Local Coordinator)
Nikolaos Kalpakis
Konstantinos Koumbounis
Konstantina Passiali
Maria Polygeni

 

Museum of the Olive and Greek Olive Oil, Sparta (Peloponnese)
Giannis Baghiokos (Local Coordinator)
Dimitrios Vyris

Panayotis Galatas
Maria Kapetanea

Museum of Industrial Olive-Oil Production of Lesvos
Diamanto Papadopoulou (Local Coordinator)
Dimitrios Kayiaros
Marianthi Polychroni

Dimitrios Tsamourtzis 

 

Rooftile and Brickworks Museum N. & S. Tsalapatas, Volos (Thessaly)
Konstantina Damianakou (Local Coordinator)

Dimitrios Dimitropoulos
Anastasia Koutsopoulou
Valentina Siechou
Konstantinos Zebilas

 

Museum of Marble Crafts, Pyrgos (Island of Tinos)
Giannis Michail (Local Coordinator)
Konstantina Grintzali (Local Coordinator)
Magdalini Dellatola
Ekaterini Lamera

 

Museum of the Environment of Stymphalia (Peloponnese)
Aglaia Kiourktsoglou
(Local Coordinator)
Dimitra Dougheni
Smaroula Thanopoulou
Spyros Kollias

 

Chios Mastic Museum, Pyrgi (Chios Island)
Dimitris Gavalas (Local Coordinator)

Vasileios Vigakis
Eirini Mastropavlou
Anastasios Meresentzis
Giorgos Chaberis
Argyro Charitou

Silversmithing Museum
Agni Drimtzia (Local Coordinator)
Aikaterini Alfa
Elli Drigopoulou
Panagiota Tzeleta
Giorgos Tzoumerkiotis

PIOP Technical Council
Chairman:
 Margarita Grafakou, associate professor N.T.U.A.
Members:   Melina-Daphne Zoumbou, architect-engineer
Giorgos Papastavridis, mechanical engineer
Andreas Gerakakis, architect-engineer, representative of the Association of Greek Contracting Companies (SATE)